Staff Spins and Selections

AWARD WINNERS

  • The Sisters Brothers by Patrick deWitt
OUR PICKS

  • Wife by Design by Tara Taylor Quinn
  • Shattered by Kevin Hearne
  • Robogenesis by Daniel H. Wilson
  • Ascension by Steven Galloway
  • Stitches by David Small
  • The Girl with the All The Gifts by M.R. Carey
  • Gris Grimly’s Frankenstein, Or, The Modern Prometheus by Gris Grimly and Mary Shelley
  • The Fault in Our Stars by John Green
  • How Firm a Foundation by David Weber
  • Toriko 21: Showdown at Chowlin Temple
  • The Confabulist by Steven Galloway
  • Velvet by Ed Brubaker
  • Frog Music by Emma Donoghue
  • The First Phone Call from Heaven by Mitch Albom
  • Summer House with a Swimming Pool by Herman Koch
  • Unlucky 13 by James Patterson
  • Dear Mr. Knightly by Katherine Reay
  • The Beautiful Land by Alan Averill
  • Hunted by Kevin Hearne
  • Blankets by Craig Thompson
  • The Goldfinch by Donna Tartt
  • Midst Toil and Tribulation by David Weber
  • The Other Story by Tatiana de Rosnay
  • D. Salinger: The Escape Artist by Thomas Beller
  • Like a Mighty   Army by David Weber
  • This One Summer by Mariko Tamaki and Jillian Tamaki
  • Last Child in the Woods: Saving Our Children From Nature-Deficit Disorder by Richard Louv
  • The Dolphin Way: A Parent’s Guide to Raising Healthy, Happy, and Successful Kids, Without Turning into a Tiger by Shimi K. Kang
  • Dust by Patricia Cornwell
  • Growing Up Duggar by Jana Duggar
  • Fire and Ice by Julie Garwood
  • Everything I Need to Know I Learned From A Little Golden Book by Diane Muldrow
BEACH READS

  • Once a Family by Tara Taylor Quinn
  • Mirror Image by Sandra Brown
  • Arctic Drift by Clive Cussler
  • Sweet Spot by Stephanie Evanovich
BIOS & MEMOIRS

  • Steve Jobs by Walter Isaacson
CANADIAN

  • Fruit by Brian Francis
CLASSICS

  • Heart of Darkness by Joseph Conrad
  • Song of Soloman by Toni Morrison
  • Inferno by Dante Alighieri
FANTASY

  • The Companions by R.A. Salvatore
GRAPHIC NOVEL

  • Locke & Key #1: Welcome to Lovecraft by Joe Hill
HISTORICAL FICTION

  • The Firebird by Susanna Kearsley
  • Foxfire: Confessions of a Girl Gang by Joyce Carol Oates
HUMOUR

  • Dance, Gladys, Dance by Cassie Stocks
  • Vader’s Little Princess by Jeffery Brown
  • Top Secret 21 by Janet Evanovich
MYSTERIES, THRILLERS, TRUE CRIME

  • The Ballad of the Whiskey Robber by Julian Robinstein
  • Sammy Keyes and the Wild Things by Wendelin Van Draanen
  • The Water Rat of Wanchai by Ian Hamilton
  • The Dinner by Herman Koch
  • Murder List by Julie Garwood
ROMANCE

  • A Room with a View by E.M. Forrester
SCIENCE FICTION

  • Abaddon’s Gate by James Corey
  • Sapphire Blue by Kerstin Gier
SENSE OF PLACE

  • China Dolls by Lisa See
  • What the Pilgrim Told the Psychic by Jane Christmas
  • The Fine Color of Rust by P.A. O’Reilly
  • Please Look After Mom by Kyung-Sook Shin
SHORT STORIES AND POETRY

  • A Faraway Smell of Lemon by Rachel Joyce
  • The Other Language by Francesca Marciano
  • As If by E.D. Blodgett
  • The World Afloat: Miniatures by M.A.C. Farrant
STAFF PICKS

  • Invisible Cities by Italo Clavino (Geoff’s Pick)
  • Fast Track by Julie Garwood
TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE

  • How to Understand Israel in 60 Days or Less by Sarah Glidden
  • White Fever: A Journey to the Frozen Heart of Siberia by Jacek Hugo-Bader
  • A Tourist in the Arab Spring by Tom Chesshyre

And the Titles Keep Coming! What We Read in Week 6.

AWARD WINNERS

  • Snow Flower and the Secret Fan by Lisa See
CUSTOMER PICKS

  • At First Sight by Nicholas Sparks
  • A Vineyard in Tuscany: A Wine Lover’s Dream by Ferenc Mate
  • Strength-Based Nursing Care: Health and Healing for Person and Family by Laurie N. Gottlieb
  • Divergent by Veronica Roth
  • The Shipping News by Annie Proulx
  • The Other Story by Tatiana de Rosnay
  • Battle Hymn of the Tiger Mother by Amy Chua
  • Ring of Fire by Eric Flint
  • Shadow Child by Beth Powning
  • The Bell Jar by Sylvia Plath
  • Room by Emma Donoghue
  • Dracula by Bram Stoker
  • Hurricane Sisters by Dorothea Benton Frank
BEACH READS

  • Crystal Cove by Lisa Kleypas
  • Written By My Own Heart’s Blood by Diana Gabaldon
  • Sisters by Danielle Steel
  • Beautiful Ruins by Jess Walters
HISTORICAL FICTION

  • Palace of Desire by Naguib Mahfouz
NOT JUST FOR TEENS

  • The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
  • The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants by Ann Brashares
SENSE OF PLACE

  • Right of Thirst by Frank Huyler
  • Songs of Willow Frost by Jamie Ford
STAFF PICKS

  • Practical Jane by Trevor Cole
  • Crow Lake by Mary Lawson
TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE

  • Me, Myself and Prague by Rachael Weiss

Here’s What We Read in Week Four!

Half way through the Reading Game, and the entries are flying in!  Here are the books chosen by the Wheel and by customers this week:

AWARD WINNERS

  • The Best laid Plans by Terry Fallis
  • The Orphan Master’s Son by Adam Johnson
CUSTOMER PICKS

  • Invisible by James Patterson
  • Fall of Giants by Ken Follett
  • Finnie Walsh by Steven Galloway
  • Strange Shores by Arnaldur Indridason
  • Day One by Nate Kenyon
  • Dark Triumph by Robin LaFevers
  • Gabriel’s Inferno by Sylvain Reynard
  • Inferno by Dan Brown
  • The People of the Book by Geraldine Brooks
  • Fragments by Dan Wells
  • How Reading Changed My Life by Anne Quindler
  • The Last Illusion by Porochista Khakpour
  • Girls in White Dresses by Jennifer Close
  • A Few Seconds of Radiant Filmstrip: A Memoir of Seventh Grade by Kevin Brockmeier
  • Defending Jacob by William Landau
  • Looking Back by Belva Plain
  • The Word Exchange by Alena Graedon
  • The Secret Daughter by Shilpi Somaya Gowda
  • Eye of the Needle by Ken Follet
  • How the Light Gets In by Louise Penny
  • Then You Were Gone by Lauren Strasnick
  • The Collaborative Partnership Approach to Care: A Delicate Balance by Laurie Gottlieb and Nancy Feeley
  • What Alice Forgot by Liane Morarirty
  • The Minor Adjustment Beauty Salon by Alexander McCall Smith
  • Gabriel’s’ Inferno by Sylvain Reynard
  • Top Secret by Janet Evanovichthumbs up
BEACH READS

  • Summertime Death by Mons Kallentoft
  • Summer Rental by Mary Kay Andrews
CANADIAN

  • Indian Horse by Richard Wagamese
  • The Bone Cage by Angie Abdou
  • The Beautiful Mystery by Louise Penny
HISTORICAL FICTION

  • The Death of Kings by Conn Iggulden
  • The Winter Palace by Eva Stachniak
HUMOUR

  • I’ve Got Your Number by Sophie Kinsella
MYSTERY & THRILLER

  • 4 To Score by Janet Evanovich
  • The Dinner by Herman Koch
NOT JUST FOR TEENS

  • Paper Towns by John Green
  • The Fault in Our Stars by John Green
  • The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants by Ann Brachares
  • We Were Liars by E. Lockhart
ROMANCE

  • Like Water for Chocolate by Laura Esquirel
SCIENCE FICTION

  • 172 Hours on the Moon by Johan Harstad
SENSE OF PLACE

  • Songs of Willow Frost by Jamie Ford
  • Left Neglected by Lisa Genova
  • Seamanship by Adam Nicolson
  • The Descendants by Kaui Hart Hemmings
SHORT STORIES AND POETRY

  • Writing the City: Poet Laureates of Edmonton 2005-2013
TRAVEL & ADVENTURE

  • Madame Tussaud by Michelle Moran
STAFF PICKS

  • The Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet by Jamie Ford
  • Low Pressure by Sandra Brown
  • Imposter Bride by Nancy Richler
  • Doctor Sleep by Stephen King
  • The Clan of the Cave Bear by Jean Auel